Red Gum/Satin Walnut
Botanical name Liquidambar styraciflua
Other names Satin Nussbaum, Amerikanischer Amberbaum, Seesternbaum
Occurrence Nordamerika
Color & character
Splintholz cremeweiß, Kernholz rötlich- bis dunkelbraun, oft mit seidigem Glanz; Textur fein und gleichmäßig, Faserverlauf unregelmäßig; Flader (tangential) bzw. Streifen (radial) zart und sehr dekorativ
Good to know
Das Harz des Amerikanischen Amberbaums wurde früher zur Herstellung von Kaugummi verwendet und findet heute noch Einsatz bei der Parfümierung von Seifen und Kosmetika
Prices & Details
Have we piqued your interest?
For a personalized quote with current prices, availability, and customized solutions, please contact us directly. Our experts will be happy to advise you on any questions you may have regarding your projects.
Mon–Thu: 8:00 AM – 12:30 PM / 1:15 PM – 5:00 PM
Fri: AM – 12:30 PM / 1:15 PM – 4:00 PM
Sat: By appointment
"*" indicates required fields
Product variety